The Engineering Handbook – Richard C. Dorf – 1st Edition

Description

First published in 1995, The quickly became the definitive engineering reference. Although it remains a bestseller, the many advances realized in traditional engineering along with the emergence and rapid growth of such as biomedical engineering, engineering, and nanotechnology mean that the time has come to bring this standard-setting reference up to date.

Table of Contents

STATICS<br />
Force-System Resultants and Equilibrium, Russell Hibbeler<br />
Centroids and Distributed Forces- Walter Pilkey and L. Kitis<br />
Moments of Inertia, J.L. Meriam<br />
<br />
MECHANICS OF MATERIALS<br />
Reactions, Thalia Anagnos<br />
Bending Stresses in Beams, James M. Gere<br />
Shear Stresses in Beams, James M. Gere<br />
Shear and Moment Diagrams, George R. Buchanan<br />
Columns, Loren W. Zachary and John B. Ligon<br />
Pressure Vessels, Som Chattopadhyay et al<br />
Axial Loads and Torsion, Nelson R. Bauld Jr.<br />
Fracture Mechanics, Ted L. Anderson<br />
<br />
DYNAMICS AND VIBRATION<br />
Dynamics of Particles: Kinematics and Kinetics, Bruce Karnopp and Stephen Birn<br />
Dynamics of Rigid Bodies: Kinematics and Kinetics, Ashraf A. Zeid and R. Beck<br />
Free Vibration, Natural Frequencies, and Mode Shapes, Daniel A. Mendelsohn<br />
Forced Vibrations, Arthur W. Leissa<br />
Lumped versus Distributed Parameter Systems, Bulent Ovunc<br />
Applications of Structural and Dynamic Principles, Anthony J. Kalinowski<br />
Vibration Computations and Nomographs- Daniel Inman<br />
Test Equipment and Measuring Instruments, Terrence W. Baird<br />
<br />
KINEMATICS AND MECHANISMS<br />
Linkages and Cams- Michael McCarthy and Gregory L. Long<br />
Tribology: Friction, Wear, and Lubrication, Bharat Bhushan<br />
Machine Elements, Gordon R. Pennock<br />
Crankshaft Journal Bearings, P.K. Subramanyan<br />
Fluid Sealing in Machines, Mechnical Devices, and Apparatus, Alan O. Lebeck<br />
<br />
STRUCTURES<br />
Loads, Peter Gergely<br />
Wind Effects, Timothy A. Reinhold and Ben L. Sill<br />
Earthquake Effects, Charles Scawthorn<br />
Structural Analysis, Eric M. Lui<br />
Structural Steel, William T. Segui<br />
Concrete, Edward G. Nawy<br />
Timber, Donald E. Breyer<br />
Mason Design, James Amrhein<br />
<br />
FLUID MECHANICS<br />
Incompressible Fluids, Alan T. McDonald<br />
Compressible Flow, Afshin Ghajar<br />
The Rheology of Non-Newtonian Fluids, Deepak Doraiswamy<br />
Airfoils/Wings, Bruce R. Munson and Dennis J. Cronin<br />
Boundary Layers, Ed Braun and Pao-lien Wang<br />
Values, Blake P. Tullis and J. Paul Tullis<br />
Pumps and Fans, Robert F. Boehm<br />
Two-Phase Flow, Richard T. Lahey<br />
Basic Mixing Principles for Various Types of Fluid Mixing Applications, James Y. Oldshue, Jr.<br />
Fluid Measurement Techniques, Sherif A. Sherif<br />
<br />
THERMODYNAMICS AND HEAT TRANSFER<br />
The First Law of Thermodynamics, Richard E. Sonntag<br />
Second Law of Thermodynamics and Entropy, Noam Lior<br />
The Thermodynamics of Solutions, Stanley Sandler and Opdyke Hasan Orbey<br />
Thermodynamics of Surface, William B. Krantz<br />
Phase Equilibrium, Benjamin Kyle<br />
Thermodynamic Cycles, William Cook<br />
Heat Transfer, Yildiz Bayazitoglu and Udaya B. Sathuvalli<br />
Heat Exchangers, M.M. Ohadi<br />
Industrial Combustion- Charles E. Baukal, Jr.<br />
Air Conditioning-Kreider, Victor W. Goldschmidt and Curtis J. Wahlberg<br />
Refrigeration and Cryogenics, Randall Barron<br />
Heat Transfer to Non-Newtonian Fluids, E.F. Matthys<br />
Heat Pipes, Jay M Ochterbeck<br />
<br />
SEPARATION PROCESSES<br />
Distillation, James R. Fair<br />
Absorption and Stripping, James R. Fair<br />
Extraction, Vincent Van Brunt<br />
Adsorption, Shivaji Sircar<br />
Crystallization and Evaporation, Richard C. Bennett<br />
Membrane Separation, Theodore T. Moore, et al.<br />
Solid-Liquid Separation, Shiao-Hung Chiang<br />
Other Separation Processes, William C. Corder and Simon P. Hanson<br />
<br />
FUELS AND ENERGY CONVERSION<br />
Fuels, Safwat M.A. Moustafa<br />
Solar Electric Systems, Roger Messenger, Jerry Ventre, and Thomas Mancini<br />
Internal Combustion Engines, Alan A. Kornhauser<br />
Gas Turbines, Lee S. Langston and George Opdyke, Jr.<br />
Nuclear Power Systems, David M. Woodall and Scott W. Heaberlin<br />
Power Plants, Mohammed M. El-Wakil<br />
Wind Energy, Kyle K. Wetzel<br />
Hydraulic Turbines, Roger E.A. Arndt<br />
Steam Turbines and Generators, Otakar Jonas<br />
Cogeneration: Combined Heat and Power Systems, Moncef Krarti<br />
Electric Machines, Iqbal Husain<br />
<br />
KINETICS AND REACTION ENGINEERING<br />
Reaction Kinetics, K. H. Lin<br />
Chemical Reaction Engineering, H. Scott Fogler<br />
The Scaleup of Chemical Reaction Systems from Laboratory to Plant, J.B. Cropley<br />
<br />
GEOTECHNICAL<br />
Soil Mechanics, Braja M.Das<br />
<br />
TRANSPORTATION<br />
Transportation Planning, Michael D. Meyer<br />
Design of Transportation Facilities, John Leonard II and Michael D. Meyer<br />
Operations and Environmental Impacts, Paul W. Shuldiner and Kenneth B. Black<br />
Transportation Systems, Paul Schonfeld<br />
Intelligent Transportation Systems, Yorgos J. Stephanedes<br />
COASTAL AND OCEAN ENGINEERING<br />
Shallow Water and Deep Water Engineering, John B. Herbich<br />
<br />
ENVIRONMENTAL SYSTEMS AND MANAGEMENT<br />
Drinking Water Treatment, Appiah Amirtharajah and S. Casey Jones<br />
Air Pollution, F. Chris Alley and C. David Cooper<br />
Wastewater Treatment and Current Trends, Frank R. Spellman<br />
Solid Wastes, Ross E. McKinney<br />
Hazardous Waste Management, Harold M. Cota and David Wallenstein<br />
Soil Remediation, Ronald C. Sims and J. Karl C. Nieman<br />
<br />
WATER RESOURCES ENGINEERING<br />
Hydraulics, Barbara Hauser<br />
Hydrology, Vijay P. Singh<br />
Sedimentation, Everett V. Richardson<br />
<br />
LINEAR SYSTEMS AND MODELS<br />
Transfer Functions and Laplace Transforms, Nelson C. Dorny<br />
Block Diagrams, Taan ElAli<br />
Signal Flow Analysis, Partha P. Banerjee<br />
Linear State-Space Models, Boyd D. Schimel and Walter J. Grantham<br />
Frequency Response, Paul Neudorfer and Pierre Gehlen<br />
Convolution Integral, Rodger E. Ziemer<br />
Stability Analysis, Ray Stefani<br />
z Transform and Digital Systems, Rolf Johansson<br />
<br />
CIRCUITS<br />
Passive Components, Henry Domingos<br />
RL, RC, and RLC Circuits, Michael D. Ciletti<br />
Node Equations and Mesh Equations, James A. Svoboda<br />
Sinusoidal Excitation and Phasors, Muhammad H. Rashid<br />
Three-Phase Circuits, Norman Balabanian<br />
Filters (Passive), Albert J. Rosa<br />
Power Distribution, Robert Broadwater et al.<br />
Analyzing and Solving Problems Associated with Electromagnetic Interference, Arindam Maitra et al.<br />
Electromagnetics, M.N.O. Sadiku and C.M. Akujobi<br />
<br />
ELECTRONICS<br />
Operational Amplifiers, Paul J. Hurst<br />
Active RC Filters, Michael A. Soderstrand<br />
Diodes and Transistors, Sid Soclof<br />
Analog Integrated Circuits, Sid Soclof<br />
Optoelectronic Devices, Sid Soclof<br />
Power Electronics, Kaushik S. Rajashekara and Timothy L. Skvarenina<br />
A/D and D/A Convertors- Rex T. Baird and Jerry C. Hamann<br />
Superconductivity, Kevin A. Devlin and Terry P. Orlando<br />
Embedded Systems-on-Chips, Wayne Wolf<br />
<br />
DIGITAL SYSTEMS<br />
Logic Devices, Richard S. Sandige<br />
Counters and State Machines (Sequencers), Barry Wilkinson<br />
Microprocessors and Microcontrollers, Michael A. Soderstrand<br />
Memory Systems, Richard S. Sandige<br />
Computer-Aided Design and Simulation, Michael D. Ciletti<br />
Logic Analyzers, Samiha Mourad and Mary Sue Haydt<br />
<br />
COMMUNICATIONS AND SIGNAL PROCESSING<br />
Transforms and Fast Algorithms, Alexander Poularikas<br />
Digital Filters, Bruce W. Bomar and Rosemary L. Smith<br />
Analog and Digital Communications, Tolga Duman<br />
Coding, Scott L. Miller and Leon W. Couch II<br />
Computer Communication Networks, John N. Daigle<br />
Satellites and Aerospace, Samuel W. Fordyce and William W. Wu<br />
Mobile and Portable Radio Communication- Rias Muhamed et al.<br />
Communications, Joseph Palais<br />
<br />
COMPUTERS<br />
Computer Organization: Architecture, Vojin G. Oklobdzija<br />
Operating Systems, Pao-lien Wang<br />
Programming Languages, Jens Palsberg<br />
Input/Output Devices, Chih-Kong Ken Yang<br />
Memory and Storage Systems, Peter J. Varman<br />
<br />
MEASUREMENT AND INSTRUMENTATION<br />
Sensors and Transducers, Rosemary L. Smith<br />
Measurement Errors and Uncertainty, Steve. J. Harrison and Ron Dieck<br />
Signal Conditioning, Steve Dyer<br />
Telemetry, Stephen Horan<br />
Recording Instruments, Tim Chinowsky<br />
Bioinstrumentation, Wolf W. von Maltzahn and Karsten Meyer-Waarden<br />
<br />
SURVEYING <br />
Quality Control, N.W.J. Hazelton and Boudewijn H.W. van Gelder<br />
Elevation, Steven D. Johnson<br />
Distance Measurements, N.W.J. Hazelton and R. Ben Buckner<br />
Directions, Bon DeWitt<br />
Photogrammetry and Topographic Mapping-Arlinghaus et al<br />
Surveying Computations, H.W. van Gelder<br />
Satellite Surveying, H.W. van Gelder and Robert Austin<br />
Surveying Applications for Geographic Information Systems, Baxter E. Vieux and James F. Thompson<br />
Remote Sensing, Jonathan W. Chipman et al.<br />
<br />
CONTROL SYSTEMS<br />
Principles of Feedback Control, Hitay Ozbay<br />
Root Locus, D. Subbaram Naidu<br />
Nyquist Criterion and Stability, Norman Nise<br />
System Compensation, Frances H. Raven<br />
Process Control, Thomas Marlin<br />
Digital Control, Michael J. Piovoso<br />
Robots and Control, Thomas R. Kurfess and Mark L. Nagurka<br />
State Variable Feedback, Thomas Vincent<br />
<br />
MANUFACTURING<br />
Types of Manufacturing, Richard Schonberger<br />
Quality, Matthew P. Stephens and Joseph F. Kmec<br />
Flexible Manufacturing, Andrew Kusiak and Chang-Xue Jack Feng<br />
Managing for Value, Edward Knod<br />
Design, Modeling, and Prototyping, William L. Chapman and A. Terry Bahill<br />
Materials Processing and Manufacturing Methods, Chang-Xue Jack Feng<br />
Machine Tools and Processes, Yung C. Shin<br />
Ergonomics and Human Factors, Waldemar Karwowski<br />
Pressure and Vacuum, Peter J. Biltoft et al<br />
Food Engineering, R. Paul Singh<br />
Agricultural Engineering, David J. Hills<br />
System Reliability, Rama Ramakumar<br />
<br />
AERONAUTICAL AND AEROSPACE<br />
Aerodynamics, John F. Donovan<br />
Response to Atmospheric Disturbances, Ronald A. Hess<br />
Computational Fluid Dynamics, Ramesh K. Agarwal<br />
Aeronautical and Space Engineering Materials, Nesrin Sarigul-Klijn<br />
Propulsion Systems, Jan C. Monk<br />
Aircraft Performance and Design, Francis Joseph Hale<br />
Spacecraft and Mission Design, Wallace T. Fowler<br />
<br />
SAFETY<br />
Hazard Identification and Control, Mansour Rahimi<br />
Regulations and Standards, A. Keith Furr<br />
<br />
ENGINEERING ECONOMICS AND MANAGEMENT<br />
Present Worth Analysis, Walter Short<br />
Project Analysis Using Rate-of-Return Criteria, Robert Beaves<br />
Project Selection from Alternatives-Hendrickson and McNeil<br />
Depreciation and Corporate Taxes, Chris Hendrickson and Tung Au<br />
Financing and Leasing, Charles Fazzi<br />
Risk Analysis and Management, Bilal M. Ayyub<br />
Sensitivity Analysis, Harold E Marshall<br />
Life-Cycle Costing, Wolter J. Fabrycky and Benjamin S. Blanchard<br />
Project Evaluation and Selection, Hans J. Thamhain<br />
Critical Path Method, John L. Richards<br />
Intellectual Property: Patents, Trade Secrets, Copyrights, Trademarks and License, David Rabinowitz and Steven M. Hoffberg<br />
<br />
MATERIALS ENGINEERING<br />
Properties of Solids, James F. Shackelford<br />
Failure Analysis, James F. Shackelford<br />
Liquids and Gases, Bruce Poling<br />
Biomaterials, Scott Hazelwood and Bruce R. Martin<br />
<br />
MATHEMATICS<br />
General Mathematics, William Ames<br />
Linear Algebra Matrices, George Cain<br />
Vector Algebra and Calculus, George Cain<br />
Complex Variables, George Cain<br />
Difference Equations, William Ames<br />
Differential Equations, William Ames<br />
Integral Equations, William Ames<br />
Integral Transforms, William Ames<br />
Integral Transforms, William Ames<br />
Chaos, Fractals and Julia Sets, Anca Deliu<br />
Calculus of Variations, William Ames<br />
Probability and Statistics, Y.L. Tong<br />
Optimization, George Cain<br />
Numerical Methods, William Ames<br />
Dimensional Analysis, William Ames<br />
Computer Graphics Visualization, Richard S. Gallegher<br />
<br />
APPENDIX<br />
Mathematical Tables and Formulae
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x